Date & Time: Mar 6, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
42-31135
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
6348
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
En route, while overflying Holland, the aircraft was attacked by a German fighter. The captain ordered all occupants to abandon the aircraft and to bail out. The aircraft christened 'Susie Sag Tits' went out of control and crashed in an open field located some 2 km south of Schoonebeek. A crew was killed while all nine other occupants escaped unhurt.
Probable cause:
Shot down by fighter