Date & Time: Dec 4, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
SE-BAM
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Prague – Stockholm
Country:
Sweden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The flight was scheduled from Prague to Stockholm-Bromma direct but while approaching the Swedish coast, the crew was forced to divert to Göteborg Airport due to poor weather conditions. All passengers disembarked in Göteborg and the crew continued to Bromma. On approach, the aircraft was too low and hit a wooded hill located in Stallarholmen, about 40 km west of the airfield. The aircraft was destroyed and all six crewmen were killed.