Date & Time: Apr 11, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
42-97083
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
7556
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was returning to his base in England following a bombing mission over Germany. While overflying the North of Germany, the aircraft was hit by Flak. The left engine was on fire while the right engine was misfiring and smoking. In such situation, captain decided to attempt an emergency landing some 8 km west of Schillig. All ten occupants were unhurt but taken POW while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Shot down.