Date & Time: Nov 15, 1944 at 1042 LT
Operator:
Registration:
42-97728
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Foggia - Foggia
Country:
Austria
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The four engine bomber was returning to its base in Foggia following a bombing mission over a tank complex located in Linz, Austria. While flying over the Alps in poor weather conditions, the crew encountered technical problems with two engines and was able to send a mayday message at 1042LT. Two crew members bailed out before the aircraft crashed in a mountainous region located near Kleinsölk, some 80 km southeast of Salzburg. While both 'jumpers' were found alive, no trace of the aircraft was found and all search operations were suspended after few days. Sixty years later, in 2004, the wreckage was eventually found. At the time of the accident, the weather conditions were bad with strong winds as well.
Crew (301st BG):
2nd Lt Albert H. Mitchko, pilot, †
1st Lt Philip M. Bullock, copilot, †
2nd Lt Harry P. Hillhouse, navigator,
Sgt Roy T. Patterson, flight engineer,
1st Lt Benjamin L. Cantwell, radio navigator, †
2nd Lt William W. Flood, bombardier, †
S/Sgt Robert G. Haglund, radio operator, †
S/Sgt Mark E. Imlay, air gunner, †
Sgt William J. O'Brien, air gunner, †
Sgt Thomas J. Spagnolo, air gunner. †
Source & photos: http://www.kleinsoelk.at/aircrash.htm
Final Report: