Date & Time: Mar 6, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
42-40054
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
6797
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While overflying the east part of The Netherlands, the aircraft was hit by another USAAF Boeing B-17G-15-DL Flying Fortress that was shot down by a German fighter. Registered 42-37886, the second aircraft was carrying 10 crew as well. Following the collision, both aircraft dove into the ground and crashed in a field located in Zwartemeer, near Emmen, at the border between The Netherlands and Germany. Both aircraft were destroyed by impact forces and post crash fire and four crew were killed on each aircraft while twelve other crew (six in each aircraft) were captured.
Probable cause:
Hit by another aircraft that was shot down by a German fighter.