Date & Time: Mar 6, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
42-31299
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
6413
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the aircraft was attacked by a German fighter. Crew bailed out and was later rescued and captured. The aircraft was destroyed while crashing in an open field located in Hijken, north of Beilen. Aircraft was christened 'Junior She’s My Gal II '.
Probable cause:
Shot down by fighter.