Date & Time: Jun 11, 1943 at 1110 LT
Operator:
Registration:
FA704
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
3612
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a mission to attack the German submarine U-417 cruising in the north Atlantic Ocean. During the attack, the aircraft was hit by bullets and the crew decided to ditch some 200 km northwest of the Feroe Islands. While the aircraft sank and was lost, all eight crew members were rescued.
Crew (206th Squadron):
W/C R. B. Thomson 7.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German submarine.