Date & Time: Nov 4, 1945 at 1330 LT
Operator:
Registration:
9202
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Humanitarian
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ottawa – Prestwick – Warsaw
MSN:
8096
YOM:
1944
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a humanitarian flight from Ottawa to Warsaw, Poland, with an intermediate stop in Prestwick, carrying a load of pharmaceuticals consisting of penicillin. En route over Germany, crew encountered poor weather conditions with cloud layer till 1,000 feet. Captain decided to fly below the clouds when the aircraft hit a tree and crashed. All five occupants were killed.