Date & Time: Mar 24, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
41-2497
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2308
YOM:
1941
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
On final approach to Horn Island Airport, at a height of 250 feet, the aircraft nosed up, stalled and crashed in a mangrove on the shore. All 17 occupants were injured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. Later, two crew members died from their injuries.
Crew (317th TCG):
Cpt William Compton, pilot,
1st Lt Donovan, copilot,
1st Lt Paul Maaske,
T/Sgt Paul Paddilla,
S/Sgt J. C. Matthowa, †
Cpl Julian Simmons, †
2nd Lt Edward Scudero,
T/Sgt Delbert Steinka,
T/Sgt C. M. Porter,
S/Sgt Charles Kreig.
Passengers:
T/Sgt Cecil Clarke,
P. F. C. Swain,
S/Sgt John Masiars,
Pte Daniel Pechman,
Pte Paul Graf,
T/Sgt T. Underwood,
Pfc James Colorusso.