Date & Time: Mar 14, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
40-3079
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Batchelor – Daly Waters
MSN:
2107
YOM:
1940
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Approaching Daly Water Airfield on a flight from Batchelor, both left engines failed. As the crew was unable to feather the propellers, the airplane lost height then stalled and crashed in an open field. Five crewmen were injured and a sixth was killed.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure and propeller could not be feathered.