Date & Time: Sep 8, 1941 at 1127 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AN525
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kinloss - Kinloss
MSN:
2058
YOM:
1940
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Kinloss at 0915LT to attack the ship 'Admiral Scheer' in the Oslo harbor. Approaching the Norwegian capital city at an altitude of 25,000 feet, the bomber was attacked and shot down by two Me.109, entered a dive and crashed in a mountainous area located near the village of Bygland. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew (90th Squadron):
F/O David Albert Alton Romans, pilot,
P/O Frank Gordon Hart, pilot,
Sgt Peter Barnard Corbett, observer,
Sgt John Brown, wireless operator,
Sgt Walter George Honey, wireless operator,
Sgt Henry Merrill, air gunner,
Sgt Robert Henry Beattie, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by two German fighters.