Date & Time: Jul 18, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
38-215
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
2008
YOM:
1938
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a meteorological reconnaissance mission over the North Pacific Ocean. While cruising off Kiska Island, Aleutian Islands, the aircraft crashed into the sea in unknown circumstances, killing all six occupants.