Date & Time: Mar 18, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
38-264
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2023
YOM:
1938
Country:
Guatemala
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Guatemala City Airport on a patrol mission. During the takeoff roll, the pilot failed to synchronize both engines n°2 and 4, causing the airplane to head across the grass towards the terminal. The B-17 hit a diagonal water run-off ditch that tore off the landing gear and caused the bomber to slide another 50 feet until it stopped. All nine crew members evacuated safely.
Crew:
Frederick E. Price.
Probable cause:
Loss of control after the pilot failed to synchronize engines n°2 and 4 during takeoff.