Date & Time:
Jul 17, 2014 at 1619 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 777-200
Registration:
9M-MRD
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Amsterdam – Kuala Lumpur
MSN:
28411/84
YOM:
17
Flight number:
MAS017
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
15
Crew fatalities:
15
Pax on board:
283
Pax fatalities:
283
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
298
Aircraft flight hours:
75322
Aircraft flight cycles:
11434
Circumstances:
Aircraft left Amsterdam-Schiphol runway 36C at 1230LT bound for Kuala Lumpur. It reach its planned altitude of 31,000 feet quite rapidly and the crew obtained the authorization to continue to FL330 (33,000 feet) while overflying Ukraine airspace. While cruising on airway L980 over the east part of Ukraine, the aircraft disappeared from radar screens instantly and no distress message was sent by the crew. The aircraft dove into the ground and disintegrated in a wheat field located near the village of Moskovs'ke (at position N48.1230 E38.5258). No survivor was found among the 298 occupants, which place this tragic event as the worst in the world since 1996. According to preliminary data supplied by the U.S. authorities, it appears the aircraft has been shot down by a surface to air missile. But for now, it is not known if the missile was fired by the Ukrainian Army or by pro-Russian separatists. It was also confirmed the missile was fired from an area under control of the pro-Russian soldiers. At the time of the accident, the aircraft was following an open airway without any restriction and did have all needed permission to fly over this area which was prohibited only under FL320 (32,000 feet).
Probable cause:
Shot down by a surface to air missile.