Date & Time:
Mar 21, 2022 at 1422 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 737-800
Registration:
B-1791
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Kunming - Guangzhou
MSN:
41474/5433
YOM:
2015
Flight number:
MU5735
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
123
Pax fatalities:
123
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
132
Aircraft flight hours:
18239
Aircraft flight cycles:
8986
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Kunming-Wujiaba Airport at 1315LT on a schedule service (flight MU5735) to Guangzhou, carrying 123 passengers and a crew of nine. At 1420LT, while cruising at an altitude of 29,100 feet, the aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent until 7,400 feet then climbed to 8,600 feet. It finally entered a steep descent and crashed almost two minutes later in a vertical attitude on hilly and wooded terrain located some 20 km southwest of Wuzhou. The airplane disintegrated on impact and all 132 occupants were killed. Two days after the accident, the CVR was found while the DFDR was found on March 27.