Date & Time:
Sep 29, 2006 at 1657 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 737-800
Registration:
PR-GTD
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain
Schedule:
Manaus - Brasilia - Rio de Janeiro
MSN:
34653
YOM:
2006
Flight number:
GLO1907
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
148
Pax fatalities:
148
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
154
Aircraft flight hours:
202
Aircraft flight cycles:
162
Circumstances:
Flight GLO1907 left Manaus-Eduardo Gomes airport at 1535LT for Rio de Janeiro with an intermediate stop at Brasilia. While cruising at 37,000 feet, the aircraft collided with an Embraer Legacy 600. Registered N600XL, it was flying to the US with 4 pax and a crew of 2 on board. The left winglet detached from the Legacy which could land safely at Novo Progresso-Cachimbo Air Base without further incident. The Boeing 737-800 crashed in a vertical position in a wooded area located 30 km from Peixoto de Azevedo, in the State of Mato Grosso. Search & Rescue found debris on 30SEP2006 in the morning in an isolated area. Nobody survived among 154 occupants. The Boeing 737, brand new, totalized 202 flying hours only.
Probable cause:
It appeared that the collision was caused by an ATC error and also some mistakes done by the Legacy's crew.