Date & Time:
Jan 1, 2007 at 1459 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 737-400
Registration:
PK-KKW
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Djakarta-Surabaya-Manado
MSN:
24070
YOM:
1989
Flight number:
DHI574
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
96
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
102
Captain / Total hours on type:
3856
Copilot / Total hours on type:
998
Aircraft flight hours:
45371
Aircraft flight cycles:
26725
Circumstances:
The aircraft left Surabaya-Juanda airport at 1300LT for a 2 hours trip to Manado. Less than hour later, while cruising at 35,000 feet in very bad weather conditions, the crew send a message and radar contact was lost. Rescue teams found the debris of the aircraft after 10 days search only, few km off shore. Weather conditions at the time of the accident were very bad with strong winds (130 km/h) and heavy rain falls.