Date & Time: Aug 3, 1997 at 1748 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 737-200
Operator:
Registration:
TU-TAV
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Douala – Bangui – N’Djamena
MSN:
19848
YOM:
1969
Flight number:
RK816
Country:
Cameroon
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
106
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll on runway 23 at Douala Airport, at a speed of 110 knots, the crew noted a loud bang and decided to abort. The crew initiated an emergency braking procedure but the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran, lost its undercarriage and both engines before coming to rest 130 metres further, bursting into flames. All 114 occupants were evacuated, among them 20 were slightly injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Rejected takeoff after a tyre burst on the left main gear.