Date & Time:
Mar 1, 2010 at 0745 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 737-200
Registration:
5H-MVZ
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dar es-Salaam - Mwanza
MSN:
23602/1347
YOM:
1987
Flight number:
ACT100
Country:
Tanzania
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
76
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing, aircraft veered off runway to the left, lost its nose gear and came to rest. Nobody was injured but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.