Date & Time:
Oct 22, 2005 at 2040 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 737-200
Registration:
5N-BFN
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain
Schedule:
Abidjan - Accra - Lagos - Abuja
MSN:
22734
YOM:
1981
Flight number:
BLV210
Country:
Nigeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
111
Pax fatalities:
110
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
117
Aircraft flight hours:
55772
Aircraft flight cycles:
36266
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Lagos-Murtala Muhammed airport at 2035LT for a flight to Abuja. Five minutes later, the aircraft lost height and crashed in a wooded area near Lisa, about 30 km north of Lagos. All 117 people on board were killed.