Date & Time:
Feb 1, 2008 at 1035 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 727-200
Registration:
CP-2429
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
La Paz-Cobija
MSN:
22475/1690
YOM:
1980
Country:
Bolivia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
151
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Cobija airport, the crew decided to divert to Trinidad due to bad weather conditions. While approaching Trinidad-Jorge Heinrich Arauz airport, pilots decided to perform an emergency landing few km short of runway, probably due to fuel exhaustion. All 159 occupants escaped unhurt but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair : all landing gears and both wings were sheared off.