Skip to main content
Home Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives

Main navigation

  • Home
  • Accident archives
  • Accident pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links
  • Contact
  • About

Crash of a Boeing 727-200 in Rasht: 4 killed

Date & Time: Jun 9, 1996 at 1455 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 727-200
Operator:
Registration:
EP-IRU
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Airport (less than 10 km from airport)
Schedule:
Rasht-Rasht
MSN:
21079
YOM:
1975
Location:
Rasht
Gilan
Country:
Iran
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4

Navigation

  • Home
  • Crash archives
  • Crash pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links

About

The Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives (B3A) was established in Geneva in 1990 for the purpose to deal with all information related to aviation accidentology.

Like my work?

Copyright 1990 - 2019