Skip to main content
Home Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives

Main navigation

  • Home
  • Accident archives
  • Accident pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links
  • Contact
  • About

Crash of a Boeing 727-200 in Mexico: 167 killed

Date & Time: Mar 31, 1986 at 0911 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 727-200
Operator:
Registration:
XA-MEM
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Mexico City-Puerto Vallarta-Mazatlan-Los Angeles
MSN:
22414
YOM:
1981
Flight number:
MX950
Location:
Mexico
All Mexico
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
159
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
167

Navigation

  • Home
  • Crash archives
  • Crash pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links

About

The Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives (B3A) was established in Geneva in 1990 for the purpose to deal with all information related to aviation accidentology.

Like my work?

Copyright 1990 - 2019