Skip to main content
Home Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives

Main navigation

  • Home
  • Accident archives
  • Accident pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links
  • Contact
  • About

Crash of a Boeing 707 in Guangzhou: 1 killed

Date & Time: Oct 2, 1990 at 0915 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 707
Operator:
Registration:
B-2402
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Airport (less than 10 km from airport)
Schedule:
Canton-Chengdu
MSN:
20714
YOM:
1973
Flight number:
SZ2402
Location:
Guangzhou
Guangdong
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
122
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1

Navigation

  • Home
  • Crash archives
  • Crash pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links

About

The Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives (B3A) was established in Geneva in 1990 for the purpose to deal with all information related to aviation accidentology.

Like my work?

Copyright 1990 - 2019