Date & Time: Jan 27, 1986 at 0759 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 707
Operator:
Registration:
LV-JGR
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Basel – São Paolo – Buenos Aires
MSN:
19961
YOM:
1968
Country:
Argentina
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful cargo flight from Basel via São Paolo, the crew started the approach to Buenos Aires in marginal weather conditions. On final, the aircraft was too high on the glide and landed too far down the runway. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, it overran, struck an embankment and came to rest 120 meters further. All five occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the crew who continued the approach above the glide following an erratic appreciation of the situation. This caused the aircraft to land too far down the runway at an excessive speed. At the time of the accident, the runway surface was wet and the wind was gusting from 240° at 30 knots.