Date & Time: Dec 20, 1980
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 707
Operator:
Registration:
HK-2410
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Miami - Bogotá
MSN:
17605/98
YOM:
1960
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to runway 12, the airplane entered a zone of heavy rain falls and dense fog. The pilot-in-command probably lost visual contact with the runway and its lighting system, causing the aircraft to descend until it struck the ground. Upon impact, the airplane lost its undercarriage and came to rest, broken in several pieces and bursting into flames. All four crew members were injured.