Date & Time: Aug 17, 1995 at 2300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 707
Operator:
Registration:
YR-ABN
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Paris – N’Djamena
MSN:
19379
YOM:
1968
Country:
Chad
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful cargo flight from Paris, the crew completed the landing on runway 05 by night. After touchdown, the crew started the braking procedure and selected spoilers and reverse thrust. The aircraft started to veer to the left so the captain decided to reduce the use of the reverse thrust systems. On a wet runway surface, the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance and overran at a speed of 10 knots. The aircraft sank on soft ground and the left main gear collapsed. The aircraft came to rest about 50 metres past the runway end and was damaged beyond repair. All six crew members escaped uninjured.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the reverse thrust system failed on engine n°4.