Date & Time: Dec 4, 1990
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 707
Registration:
ST-SAC
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Khartoum - Nairobi
MSN:
19377
YOM:
1967
Country:
Kenya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
On approach to Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta Airport, the crew encountered limited visibility due to poor weather conditions. As the crew was unable to locate the runway, the captain decided to abandon the approach and initiated a go-around manoeuver. Few minutes later, while completing a second attempt to land, the aircraft descended below the glide when it struck power cables and crashed 4 km short of runway 06, bursting into flames. All 10 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the crew descended below the MDA to establish a visual contact with the ground while approaching the airport in a 500 meters visibility due to fog. The crew failed to follow the published go-around procedures and at the time of the accident, the aircraft was not equipped with a GPWS system.