Date & Time: Mar 24, 1992 at 0702 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 707
Operator:
Registration:
ST-ALX
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Amsterdam – Athens – Khartoum
MSN:
18715
YOM:
1964
Country:
Greece
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The descent to Athens-Ellinikon was initiated by night and marginal weather conditions with mist. On approach, the captain informed ATC he was established on the ILS runway 33R when he realized something was wrong and initiated a go-around. This decision was too late and the aircraft struck the slope of Mt Hymettus (2,000 feet high) located 4,8 km southeast of the airport. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all seven occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The captain decided to initiate the approach to Athens Airport under VFR mode while the visibility was limited. It was determined that the aircraft was not established on the ILS runway 33R at the time of the accident and deviated from the prescribed approach path following a wrong approach configuration on part of the crew who failed to comply with published approach procedures.