Date & Time: Jun 7, 1934
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 247
Operator:
Registration:
NC13302
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Spokane – Wenatchee – Seattle
MSN:
1683
YOM:
1933
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Spokane at 1522LT with two passengers and three crew members on board. It landed at Wenatchee-Fancher Field at 1635LT and four additional passengers boarded. On the leg to Seattle, weather conditions worsened and the crew failed to realize his altitude was insufficient when the airplane impacted trees and crashed on the slope of a mountain located 10 km east of Selleck. The aircraft was destroyed and all 9 occupants were injured.
Crew:
Ben Z. Redfield, pilot,
Dwight A. Hansen, copilot,
Marian Bennett, stewardess.
Passengers:
Paul C. Beezley,
Mildred A. Johannesen,
Helen Curran,
Robert C. Clark,
Daisy A. Moony,
Mercedes Boyd.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.