Date & Time: May 12, 1933 at 0830 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 247
Operator:
Registration:
NC13320
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Salt Lake City – Rock Springs
MSN:
1701
YOM:
1933
Location:
Provo
Utah
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
15
Circumstances:
While on a cargo flight from Salt Lake City to Rock Springs, the crew encountered poor visibility due to foggy conditions. Too low, the airplane impacted ground and crashed on the slope of a mountain located near Provo. The aircraft was destroyed and both pilots were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.