Date & Time: Sep 28, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Blohm & Voss BV 138
Operator:
Registration:
CB+US
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
310039
YOM:
1941
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane was transferred by the crew when it crashed near Schleswig and was destroyed. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
Ofw Herbert Schwarz, pilot,
Gefr Waldemar Löscher, mechanic.
Probable cause:
The loss of control was the consequence of an error of manipulation on part of the crew.