Date & Time: Sep 13, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Blohm & Voss BV 138
Operator:
Registration:
K6+FK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
310027
YOM:
1941
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a maritime patrol flight in the North Sea. While cruising at night, the crew encountered poor weather conditions when the floatplane crashed into the sea south of Husøya Island. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Uffz Karl Schenker, pilot,
Lt Günther Schast, observer,
Gefr Georg Heller, radio operator,
Uffz Otto Hilger, mechanic,
Ogefr Franz Hell, air gunner.