Date & Time: Jun 5, 1928
Type of aircraft:
Blériot Spad 66
Operator:
Registration:
F-AEBK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Prague - Warsaw
MSN:
3142.9
YOM:
1922
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While cruising at a height of about 50 metres, the engine failed. The pilot attempted to make an emergency landing when the airplane stalled and crashed in an open field located in Královec. The radio navigator was killed while the pilot was injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Crew:
František Lehký, pilot,
Franz Przybilski, radio navigator.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.