Date & Time: Dec 31, 1928
Type of aircraft:
Blériot Spad 66
Operator:
Registration:
F-AEHX
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Strasbourg – Paris
MSN:
3359.40
YOM:
1922
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
On a flight from Strasbourg to Paris, while cruising over Marne, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions. Due to low visibility caused by foggy conditions, he reduced his altitude to establish a visual contact with the ground. The aircraft hit a hill in Givry-en-Argonne, east of Châlons-en-Champagne, and was destroyed by impact forces. While the pilot was seriously injured, both passengers were killed.
Crew:
Mr. Assolant.