Date & Time: Mar 29, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Blackburn B-26 Botha
Operator:
Registration:
W5137
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tranwell - Tranwell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While on a training sortie from RAF Tranwell, the Botha registered W5137 collided with another RAF Botha registered W5154 and carrying a crew of four. The collision occurred in unknown circumstances, both aircraft crashed in a field near the airbase and all nine crew members were killed.