Date & Time: Mar 12, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Blackburn B-26 Botha
Operator:
Registration:
L6314
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Squires Gate - Squires Gate
MSN:
7870/11
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Squires Gate on a training exercise. While cruising in low visibility, it impacted a cliff located near the bay of Port Erin. All five crew members were killed.
Crew (3rd SGR):
F/Sgt Leonard Charles Storey, pilot,
Sgt Bernardus Maria,
P/O Leonard Dobson,
AC2 William James Sydney J. Heap, wireless operator,
P/O John Albert Williams, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.