Date & Time: May 10, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Blackburn B-26 Botha
Operator:
Registration:
L6531
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While flying in low visibility due to heavy snow falls, the aircraft hit the slope of a mountain located in the Cheviot Hills, near Hazeltonrig, north of Rothbury. All four crew members were killed.
Crew (4th AGS):
Sgt Zawalinski, pilot,
LAC H. Carter, radio operator,
LAC K. Bradley, air gunner,
LAC Donald Campbell, air gunner.