Date & Time: Jul 8, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Blackburn B-26 Botha
Operator:
Registration:
L6205
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Brough - Brough
MSN:
7866/2
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot Douglas Frank Charles Brecknell was performing a test flight on behalf of the Blackburn manufacturer based in Brough. The accident occurred in unknown circumstances when the airplane crashed in Ellerker, some five km northwest of Brough aerodrome. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was killed.