Date & Time: Jul 24, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Beriev MBR-2
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
En route to the front, the floatplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off Teriberka. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Vasily Vasilyevich Zabrodin, pilot,
Lt Ignatiy Vasilyevich Kharchuk, navigator,
Sgt Vasily Vasilyevich Skoryukov, wireless operator and air gunner.