Date & Time: Jun 24, 1934
Registration:
NC863N
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Topographic
Survivors:
No
MSN:
186
YOM:
1930
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a topographic/cartography mission, carrying one passenger and one pilot. While cruising at an altitude of 3,000 feet, the airplane collided with a Connecticut National Guard Douglas O-38. Registered 31-352, the aircraft was completing an observation flight with one pilot on board. Following the collision, both airplanes entered a dive and crashed in Rutland. Both occupants on board the Bellanca were killed while the pilot of the O-38 was able to bail out.