Date & Time: Feb 2, 1981
Registration:
N68392
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
5615
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
300
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was completing an illegal flight to Santa Barbara when the airplane crashed in a mountainous area located on the San Clemente Island. The accident occurred in unknown circumstances and the wreckage was found seven months later on September 11, 1981. The pilot was killed. A load of 900 lbs of marijuana was also found in and around the wreckage.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain after the pilot misjudged altitude and clearance.
Final Report:
N68392.pdf82.06 KB