Date & Time: Feb 13, 1947 at 2107 LT
Operator:
Registration:
44-47076
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Robins - Wright-Patterson
MSN:
6946
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Robins AFB, while in initial climb, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in a field located 2 miles east of the airport. All seven occupants were killed.