Date & Time: Jan 2, 1982 at 1325 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft C-12 Huron
Operator:
Registration:
161189
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Norfolk - Pensacola
MSN:
BJ-5
YOM:
1980
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew departed Norfolk-Chambers Field NAS on a flight to Pensacola-Forrest Sherman Field NAS, Florida. While descending to Pensacola, weather conditions worsened and the crew decided to divert to Pensacola-Intl Airport. On approach in limited visibility due to rain falls, the twin engine airplane struck tree tops and crashed in a residential area located north of the airport. A pilot was killed while seven other occupants were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.