Date & Time: Feb 12, 1972 at 1543 LT
Operator:
Registration:
61-2430
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
LF-29
YOM:
1961
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
On a final VOR approach to Atlanta-Fulton County-Brown Field Airport, the crew encountered marginal weather conditions. The aircraft went out of control and crashed few miles short of runway 08, bursting into flames. A pilot and two passengers were killed while three other occupants were seriously injured. The aircraft was on a round robin IFR service at the time of the accident.
Crew:
Cw3 Lawrence J. Screptock +1.
Passengers:
Ltc Joseph E. Burke Jr.,
Col Lester M. Conger +3.