Date & Time:
Mar 22, 2012 at 0058 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 350 Super King Air
Registration:
CC-AEB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Punta Arenas - Santiago
MSN:
FL-128
YOM:
1995
Country:
Chile
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was performing an ambulance flight from Puntas Arenas to Santiago with two pilots on board, one patient, three doctors and two relatives. While cruising by night at FL280 and while in contact with Puerto Montt ATC, pilots lost control of the aircraft which dove into the ground before crashing on the north slope of the Macá volcano, some 10 km northeast of Puerto Aguirre, in the region of Aysén. SAR localised the debris of the aircraft on Saturday 24MAR2012 in the morning. All eight occupants were killed.