Date & Time:
Aug 22, 2013 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Registration:
5H-TZW
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Bukoba - Zanzibar - Dar es-Salaam
MSN:
BL-17
YOM:
1980
Country:
Tanzania
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route to Zanzibar, while cruising at an altitude of 21,000 feet, right engine failed. Pilot decided to divert to Arusha Airport but on descent, while passing 16,000 feet, left engine failed as well. Pilot eventually elected to make an emergency landing in Lake Manyara. Aircraft landed in shallow water and came to rest, bent in two. While all seven occupants were rescued by fishermen, aircraft was damaged beyond repair.