Date & Time: Feb 27, 1999 at 0920 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 100 King Air
Registration:
C-GBTS
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kitchener - Muskoka
MSN:
BE-73
YOM:
1979
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Muskoka Airport, while on a cargo flight from Kitchener-Waterloo Airport, the twin engine aircraft descended too low in a slight nose down attitude when it collided with trees and crashed on the ground. Both occupants were seriously injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. At the time of the accident, ceiling was at 1,000 feet with 10 km visibility and wind from 140 at 2 knots.