Date & Time: Feb 15, 1980 at 1528 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft H18
Registration:
N729F
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Olathe - Iola
MSN:
BA-706
YOM:
1964
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
3566
Captain / Total hours on type:
1647
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Iola Airport in poor weather conditions on a cargo flight to Olathe-Johnson County Airport. En route, communication systems (transmitter/receiver) failed and on approach, the pilot lost control of the airplane that stalled and crashed in a field. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Stall and subsequent crash after the pilot initiated flight in adverse weather conditions. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Airframe ice,
- Communications and navigation equipment: transmitters and/or receivers,
- Communications failure,
- Low ceiling,
- Snow,
- Icing conditions including sleet, freezing rain,
- Visibility half a mile or less,
- Lost radio transmitter,
- Destination NDB/ILS glideslope inoperative,
- Low visibility on approach,
- Ice on wings and stabilizers.
Final Report:
N729F.pdf148.16 KB