Date & Time: Jan 28, 1981 at 0042 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft H18
Registration:
N787Q
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Van Nuys - Las Vegas - Salt Lake City
MSN:
BA-662
YOM:
1964
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
4054
Captain / Total hours on type:
200
Circumstances:
While in normal cruise, the pilot reported severe icing conditions when both engines lost power. He attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crashed in an isolated area located near Newhall. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure during normal cruise due to improper operation of powerplant and powerplant controls. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Improper operation of/or failed to use anti-icing/deicing equipment,
- Ice carburetor,
- Rain,
- Conditions conducive to carburetor/induction system icing,
- Physical impairment,
- Alcoholic impairment of efficiency and judgment,
- Partial loss of power on both engines,
- Forced landing off airport on land.
Final Report:
N787Q.pdf145.18 KB